January 7th Girls Basketball Rankings

JANUARY 7 – Six members of our sports team sent in their votes to comprise our first set of High School Basketball Rankings for 2019! The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Tommy Rezac, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, and Brandon Aksamit.

Girls
Class A: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 Papillion-LaVista (11-1)
2 Millard South (10-1)
3 Fremont (7-1)
4 Lincoln SW (10-2)
5 Millard North (7-3)
6 Westside (9-3)
7 Lincoln Pius X (7-3)
8 Omaha NW (6-3)
9 Millard West (6-4)
10 Lincoln NE (5-3)
Others that received votes:
Omaha Benson (8-2)

Class B: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 Waverly (9-0)
2 Seward (8-2)
3 Northwest (9-3)
4 Crete (7-3)
5 Sidney (11-2)
6 Skutt (8-4)
7 Elkhorn (7-3)
8 Platteview (7-4)
9 Norris (5-5)
T10 Hastings (5-2)
T10 South Sioux City (5-4)
Others that received votes:
York (6-6)
North Platte (5-5)
Omaha Gross (6-4)
Scottsbluff (5-5)

Class C1: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 Wahoo (10-0)
2 Mitchell (11-1)
3 Bishop Neumann (9-2)
4 GICC (10-1)
5 Louisville (11-1)
6 West Point Beemer (10-1)
7 Columbus Lakeview (9-2)
8 Milford (10-3)
9 Lincoln Christian (7-4)
10 Ogallala (9-2)
Others that received votes:
Aquinas (8-2)
Malcolm (8-3)
Gordon-Rushville (7-2)

Class C2: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 Hastings St. Cecilia (11-0)
2 Oakland-Craig (12-0)
3 Superior (10-1)
4 Crofton (10-2)
5 GACC (10-2)
6 Fillmore Central (9-3)
7 Ponca (9-2)
8 Lourdes CC (9-2)
9 Elm Creek (10-1)
10 Clarkson/Leigh (9-2)
Others that received votes:
Blue Hill (7-3)
Centennial (9-2)

Class D1: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 North Platte St. Patrick’s (12-0)
2 Dundy County-Stratton (11-0)
3 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (10-1)
4 North Central (10-0)
5 Elkhorn Valley (9-1)
6 Archbishop Bergan (8-4)
7 Pleasanton (11-1)
8 Lawrence-Nelson (10-1)
9 Elgin Public/Pope John (10-2)
10 Weeping Water (10-2)
Others that received votes:
Central Valley (9-3)

Class D2: Ranking School Record (via NSAA)
1 Falls City Sacred Heart (11-1)
2 Humphrey St. Francis (12-1)
3 Chambers Wheeler Central (9-3)
4 Exeter-Milligan (11-1)
5 BDS (9-2)
6 Mullen (9-1)
7 South Platte (9-0)
8 Ewing (8-2)
9 Sterling (9-3)
10 Loomis (7-3)
Others that received votes:
Wynot (7-3)
Maywood-Hayes Center (9-3)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments